C058955.
[…] Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 177; see also Evid. Code, §§ 210, 351; Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (d); People v. Heard (2003) 31 Cal.4th 946, 972-973.) "The trial court has broad discretion in determining the relevance of evidence, but lacks discretion to admit irrelevant evidence. [Citation.] We review for abuse of discretion a trial courts rulings on the admissibility of evidence. [Citations.]" (Benavides, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 90; see also People v. Crittenden (1994) 9 Cal.4th 83, 132; People v. Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 264.)
Section 28, subdivision (a), of the Penal Code provides in relevant part: "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." However, as the Attorney General points out, section 29 of the Penal Code "prohibits an expert witness from giving an opinion about the ultimate fact whether a defendant had the required mental state for conviction of a crime." (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 431 (Ochoa).)