C058955.
[…] (People v. Carpenter (1997) 15 Cal.4th 312, 387, superseded by statute on another ground as stated in Verdin v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1096, 1106; see also Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 317-320 [61 L.Ed.2d 560, 572-574].)
To establish reckless evasion, the People must prove "a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property[.]" (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a).) Section 2800.1, subdivision (a), of the Vehicle Code requires the People to prove: "(1) The peace officers motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officers motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officers motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officers motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform."
Defendant correctly points out that at no point during the pursuit did Deputy Saunders activate the siren on his patrol car.