C058955.
[…] (Stats. 1981, ch. 600, § 2, p. 2317.)
In 1982, the Legislature passed and the governor signed Assembly Bill No. 3128, which amended Vehicle Code section 2800.1 to read as it currently does. (Stats. 1982, ch. 947, § 2, p. 3433.) As noted, in its current form, subdivision (a)(2) of the statute states that the statute is violated if, in part, "[t]he peace officers motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary." (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)
The available legislative history of Assembly Bill No. 3128 does not reveal the instances in which the Legislature thought that use of a siren was or was not reasonably necessary.