C058955.
[…] However, as the Attorney General points out, section 29 of the Penal Code "prohibits an expert witness from giving an opinion about the ultimate fact whether a defendant had the required mental state for conviction of a crime." (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 431 (Ochoa).) Specifically, section 29 of the Penal Code provides: "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendants mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact."
In this case, the crime of unauthorized taking or driving a vehicle required the People to prove the specific intent to permanently or temporarily deprive the owner of title to or possession of the vehicle. (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a); People v.