People v. Boudames
[…] (g)), inability to pay is not a compelling or extraordinary circumstance. ( Draut, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 582.) Draut also observed that the reduced amount came nowhere near reasonably compensating the victims for the amount of their undisputed losses. ( Id. at p. 583.) The only payments at issue in Draut were for victim restitution; it makes no mention of penalties.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 6591, subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part: "Any person who fails to pay any tax . . . required to be collected and paid to the state . . . within the time required[,] shall pay a penalty of 10 percent of the tax or amount of the tax, in addition to the tax or amount of tax, plus interest at the modified adjusted rate per month . . . from the date on which the tax or the amount of tax required to be collected became due and payable to the state until the date of payment."

A court has broad discretion in fixing a restitution order, but it abuses that discretion if the order rests on a demonstrable error of law. ( People v. Draut, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 581; People v. Thygesen (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 988, 993 [ 81 Cal.Rptr.2d 886].)