Decided and Entered: July 12, 2001.
[…] As the two drove away, they were arrested. Recovered from the vehicle were four paper shredders and discovered in the wooded area were six microwave ovens. Following a jury trial, defendant was convicted of burglary in the third degree, grand larceny in the fourth degree and criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree. After being sentenced to concurrent terms of imprisonment aggregating 1 to 3 years, he appeals.
Without merit is defendant's contention that a storage trailer does not meet the statutory definition of a "building" (see, Penal Law § 140.00) for the purpose of a conviction of burglary in the third degree (see, Penal Law § 140.20). The term "`[b]uilding,' in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure * * * used by persons for carrying on business therein" (Penal Law § 140.00). Here, the record reveals that as part of Wal-Mart's business, its employees would stock numerous trailers on its property with merchandise, and transfer items therefrom to its store on a daily basis.