People v. Wallace
[…] (Italics added.)

"[THE PROSECUTOR]: Very good. Submitted.

"[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Thats how I understood it."

Item No. 11 of the abstract of judgment includes the notation, "Court recommends the defendant have no visitations with [the victim]."

The parties concur, and we agree, that defendants offense is not listed in section 1202.05 and does not support a mandatory no-visitation order. (Cf. People v. Jillie (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 960, 963.) Thus, the trial courts initial pronouncement of a no-visitation order "pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.05" was incorrect.

Section 1202.05, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "(a) Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim. The courts order shall be transmitted to the Department of Corrections, to the parents, adoptive parents, or guardians, or a combination thereof, of the child victim, and to the child victim."

However, as the quoted exchange makes plain, the trial court withdrew its mandatory order upon prompting by the prosecutor.