People v. Wallace
[…] [¶] If you find the defendant [] guilty of Count 1, you must determine whether the defendant intentionally and personally discharged a firearm and caused great bodily injury in the commission of that felony. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] The term ‘intentionally and personally discharged a firearm,’ as used in this instruction, means that the defendant himself must have intentionally discharged it.”

Section 12022.5 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) [dealing with assault weapons], any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.”


Summaries of

People v. Wallace

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Second Division
Jan 7, 2008
No. B193838 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 7, 2008)
Case details for

People v. Wallace

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CURTIS WALLACE, Defendant and…