3-22-0357
[…] People v. Johnson, 2019 IL App (1st) 162517, ¶ 12. Before considering defendant's claim under either prong, we must first determine whether error occurred. People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill.2d 551, 565 (2007).
¶ 13 The right to a jury trial is a fundamental right guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the Illinois Constitution. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13; People v. Bannister, 232 Ill.2d 52, 65 (2008). A defendant may waive the right to a jury trial, but any such waiver must be made knowingly and understandingly. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2020) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court ***."). There is no precise formula for determining whether a waiver is knowingly and understandingly made; the question turns on the facts and circumstances of each case. People v. Frey, 103 Ill.2d 327, 332 (1984).