3-22-0357
[…] A defendant may waive the right to a jury trial, but any such waiver must be made knowingly and understandingly. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2020) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court ***."). There is no precise formula for determining whether a waiver is knowingly and understandingly made; the question turns on the facts and circumstances of each case. People v. Frey, 103 Ill.2d 327, 332 (1984).
¶ 14 The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 requires jury waivers to be executed in writing. 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2020) ("All prosecutions *** shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing."). A signed jury waiver form alone is not sufficient to demonstrate that defendant understandingly waived his right to a jury trial, although it is one means by which defendant's intent may be established. People v. Bracey, 213 Ill.2d 265, 269 (2004).