People v. Walker
[…] However, the prima facie requirement "is not the same as the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt required at trial" ( People v. Henderson , 92 N.Y.2d at 680, 685 N.Y.S.2d 409, 708 N.E.2d 165 ). "So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" ( People v. Casey , 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 [2000] ).

Penal Law § 240.50 (4) (a) states, in relevant part, that:

"[a] person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she [r]eports, by word or action, an alleged occurrence or condition of child abuse or maltreatment or abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person which did not in fact occur or exist to the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment."

The Legislature granted immunity from civil and criminal liability that might result from such reporting to those who are mandated by law to report child abuse and neglect (Social Services Law § 419 ).