suggesting "a reasonable relation standard"
[…] ( People ex rel. McDonald v. Keeler, 99 N.Y. 463.)" Thus, the only question here presented is whether the investigation directed by the Governor can reasonably be said to be for the purpose of securing information to advise him in his executive function.
Under the State Constitution, the Governor's duties include the following (art. IV, § 3): "* * * He shall communicate by message to the legislature at every session the condition of the state, and recommend such matters to it as he shall judge expedient. He shall expedite all such measures as may be resolved upon by the legislature, and shall take care that the laws are faithfully executed. * * *" Obviously, we cannot say that it is of no importance to the Governor in the discharge of his duties under the Constitution that he have the information sought to be obtained through the present investigation.