suggesting "a reasonable relation standard"
[…] The Attorney-General thereupon appointed each of the five men mentioned in the Executive Order "an officer of the Department of Law of the State of New York, to wit, a member of the New York State Crime Commission".
Subdivision 8 of section 62 of the Executive Law (now § 63, subd. 8) which was expressly mentioned in the Executive Order ( supra) provides in part as follows: "Whenever in his judgment the public interest requires it, the attorney-general may, with the approval of the governor, and when directed by the governor, shall, inquire into matters concerning the public peace, public safety and public justice. For such purpose he may, in his discretion, and without civil service examination, appoint and employ, and at pleasure remove, such deputies, officers and other persons as he deems necessary, determine their duties and, with the approval of the governor, fix their compensation. * * * The attorney-general, his deputy or other officer designated by him, is empowered to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath before himself or a magistrate and require the production of any books or papers which he deems relevant or material to the inquiry. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
We agree with petitioner that there is no statutory authorization for the creation of a "New York State Crime Commission" as such. That phrase is unknown to any statute in this State.