Dunham v. Ottinger
[…] Section 352 defines the fraudulent practices referred to in the foregoing section as, amongst other things, "any device, scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of any false pretense, representation or promise," "fictitious or pretended purchases or sales of securities or commodities" and "any practice or transaction or course of business relating to the purchase or sale of securities or commodities which is fraudulent or in violation of law and which has operated or which would operate as a fraud upon the purchaser."

Then by section 352 it is provided that "Whenever it shall appear to the Attorney-General, either upon complaint or otherwise, that in the advertisement, purchase or sale within this State for future delivery of any commodity * * * or that in the issuance, sale, promotion negotiation, advertisement or distribution within this State, of any stocks, bonds, notes, evidences of interest or indebtedness or other securities, or negotiable documents of title * * * any person, partnership * * * shall have employed, or employs, or is about to employ" any of the fraudulent devices and practices above described or "he believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation be made, he may in his discretion" require such person or partnership to file a statement in writing under oath "as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the