Dunham v. Ottinger
[…] For the purpose of presenting what seems a somewhat more logical view of the purposes of the statute, I shall summarize various provisions in a somewhat different order than they are found in the statute.

The statute is entitled "Fraudulent Practices in Respect to Stocks, Bonds, Other Securities, and Commodities." By section 353 it is provided: "Whenever the Attorney-General shall believe from evidence satisfactory to him that any person, partnership, * * * has engaged in, is engaged or is about to engage in any of the practices or transactions heretofore referred to as and declared to be fraudulent practices, he may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the People of the State of New York against such person, partnership * * * and any other person or persons heretofore concerned in or in any way participating in or about to participate in such fraudulent practices, to enjoin such person, partnership, * * * and such other person or persons from continuing such fraudulent practices or engaging therein or doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof."