People v. Walker
[…] ¶ 12 This court previously set forth in detail the controlling principles of law in the defendant's companion appeal. People v. Walker, 2019 IL 170374, ¶¶ 13-18. At the first stage of postconviction proceedings, the defendant alleging ineffective assistance of counsel must plea facts which, when taken as true, render it arguable that counsel performed deficiently and arguable that the defendant suffered prejudice as a result of that deficient performance. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (2009); see also Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694 (1984). Further, section 122-2 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act requires that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). ¶ 13 In the companion case, we held that defense counsel's decisions regarding what discovery materials to share with the defendant are an issue of trial strategy, and are therefore presumed to be sound decisions.