People v. Wainwright
[…] Rule 373 provides that "[p]roof of mailing shall be as provided in Rule 12." Ill. S.Ct. R. 373 (eff. July 1, 2017).

¶ 15 Illinois Supreme Court Rule 12(b)(6) (eff. July 1, 2017) provides that, for "service by mail by a self-represented litigant residing in a correctional facility," service is proved "by certification under section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure of the person who deposited the document in the institutional mail, stating the time and place of deposit and the complete address to which the document was to be delivered." Section 1-109, in turn, requires a person "having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document" to

"subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2022).

¶ 16 Defendant admits that he "did not include a notice and proof of service" with his motion.