People v. Ser Voss
[…] People v. Abdelhadi, 2012 IL App (2d) 111053, ¶ 18. In determining whether the trial court has accorded significant weight to an improper factor such that remand is required, we should consider (1) whether the trial court made any dismissive or emphatic comments in referring to the factor and (2) whether the sentence was substantially less than the maximum sentence allowed. Abdelhadi, 2012 IL App (2d) 111053, ¶ 18. ¶ 20 In this case, the trial court clearly applied section 5-5-3.2(a)(4). That was error. ¶ 21 Section 5-5-3.2(a)(4) provides that a trial court may consider, as a reason to impose a more severe sentence, that a defendant "by the duties of his office or by his position, was obliged to prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to justice." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(4) (West 2012). Here, there was no evidence that defendant's position at Filter Services obliged him to prevent the offense or bring anyone to justice for having committed such an offense.