2018-2324 D CR
[…] Long , 44 Misc. 3d 126[A], 2014 N.Y. Slip Op. 50949[U], 2014 WL 2863743 [App. Term, 2d Dept., 9th & 10th Jud. Dists. 2014] ), it was sufficient on its face and, thus, not jurisdictionally defective (see Patrizio , 62 Misc. 3d 130[A], 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 51901[U] ). With respect to defendant's legal insufficiency claim, it is preserved for appellate review since she moved to dismiss the charge based on the same ground at trial (see CPL 470.05 [2] ; People v. Gray , 86 N.Y.2d 10, 19, 629 N.Y.S.2d 173, 652 N.E.2d 919 [1995] ). Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d (1) provides that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion." A "portable electronic device" is defined as including a "hand-held mobile telephone" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d [2] [a] ). Additionally, "[a] person who holds a portable electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle ... is presumed to be using such device ... [and t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not using the device within the meaning of this section" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d [4] ).