People v. Vizgaitis
[…] People v. Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d 507, 519 (2009). An abuse of discretion will be found only where the court's ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, unreasonable, or no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court. Id. For the reasons that follow, we do not find this to be such a case. ¶ 15 Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly admonished him pursuant to section 113-8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) (725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2012)), and thus abused its discretion in denying his motions. Pursuant to section 113-8 of the Code, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the trial court shall give the following advisement to defendant:
"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequence of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States." 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2012).
Here, the trial court stated as follows: