People v. Vindiola
[…] This does not mean, however, that you may arbitrarily disregard that testimony. You should give that testimony the weight you think it deserves after examining it with care and caution and in the light of all the evidence in this case.”

CALJIC No. 3.19 provides, “You must determine whether the witness Trejo was an accomplice as I have defined that term.

“The defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Trejo was an accomplice in the crimes charged against the defendant.”

C. Application of Relevant Principles

Section 1111 provides that “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” Section 1111 defines an accomplice as “one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” “An ‘accomplice’ is one who knowingly, voluntarily, and with common intent with the principal offender unites in the commission of the crime.” (People v. Jones (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 200, 213; People v.