People v. Vindiola
[…] A. Defendants’ CALJIC No. 3.00 Claim

1. Forfeiture

Defendants contend that we should review their contention with respect to CALJIC No. 3.00 even though no objection to the instruction was made in the trial court because the instruction affected their substantial rights within the meaning of section 1259. Defendants further contend that if they were obligated to object in the trial court, defense counsel were ineffective for having failed to do so.

Section 1259 provides, “Upon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may, without exception having been taken in the trial court, review any question of law involved in any ruling, order, instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after judgment, which thing was said or done after objection made in and considered by the lower court, and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”

The trial court instructed the jury with CALJIC No. 3.00 that “Persons who are involved in committing or attempting to commit a crime are referred to as principals in that crime. Each principal, regardless of the extent or manner of participation is equally guilty.