A141643 A143957
[…] The habeas petition was denied and the defense preserved it by timely filing a writ to the First District Court of Appeal see In Re Jose Villasenor on Habeas Corpus A136838. The petition was brought on the grounds that defendant received ineffective assistance of counsel from the lawyer who advised him at the time of those pleas. The defendant does not appeal the validity of the plea in FCR280512, although he does appeal the court's finding on his strike prior." (Italics added.)
2. Analysis
Section 1237.5 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."
Both of these requirements are satisfied in this case.