NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People v. Alfaro (1986) 42 Cal.3d 627, 636 [overruled on another ground in People v. Guerrero (1988) 44 Cal.3d 343]; People v. Chadd (1981) 28 Cal.3d 739, 748.)
After independent review of the record, we conclude there are no reasonably arguable legal or factual issues.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
Appellant’s conviction for a “serious bodily injury” offense is legally equivalent to an offense causing great bodily injury. (People v. Burroughs (1984) 35 Cal.3d 824, 831; People v. Arnett (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1609, 1613-1614.) Thus, appellant’s conviction of Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (a) qualifies as a prior serious felony conviction for application of the three strikes law under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), which includes “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice.”