NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Finally, the trial court failed to impose the mandatory fine as required by Vehicle Code section 14601.2, subdivision (d). We will modify the judgment to impose the statutory minimum fine of $300. (Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 354.)
Vehicle Code section 14601.2, subdivision (d) provides, in pertinent part that upon a first conviction for violating that section, a person shall be punished “by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 10 days or more than six months and by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars ($300) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) . . . .”
In the interest of judicial economy, we have addressed these errors without first requesting supplemental briefing. Any party claiming to be aggrieved may petition for rehearing. (Gov. Code, § 68081.)
DISPOSITION