People v. Veloz
[…] The court further observed, "[w]hether or not he was high the night before or two weeks before or a month before or afterwards, that's irrelevant. It's on-at that time, at that date, in that circumstance, was he under the influence, and there is nothing in the evidence to support that he was."

2. Legal framework

"Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance." (Pen. Code, § 29.4, subd. (c).) "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Pen. Code, § 29.4, subd. (b).)

A trial court is not required to give an instruction on voluntary intoxication absent a request by the defendant. (People v.