8669/02.
[…] See, CPL § 440.46 (1). This statute is similar in nature to the 2004 and 2005 Drug Reform Act which permitted defendants on a class A-I or A-II drug felony offense to apply to the sentencing court to be resentenced pursuant PL § 70.71. (L 2004, ch. 738, § 23, [DLRA1], L 2005, ch 643, § 1, [DLRA2]). The court notes that CPL § 440.46(3) specifically states that "the provisions of section 23 of chapter seven hundred thirty eight of the laws of 2004 (DLRA1) shall govern the proceedings on and determination of a motion brought pursuant to this section."
With regard to the instant matter, the People oppose the defendant's motion, contending first that the defendant is not eligible for resentencing as he was "not in the custody" of DOCS within the meaning of the drug reform legislation.