THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHRIS P. VELASQUEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant further contends the trial court erred in refusing to allow Young to make a statement at sentencing. Defendant argues the trial court's refusal was an abuse of discretion under rules 4.420 and 4.423 of the California Rules of Court, and a violation of section 1191.1. Although we agree the trial court erred under section 1191.1, we find the error harmless.
As discussed infra, section 1191.1 affords crime victims certain rights to be heard at sentencing. Neither party to this appeal has addressed whether defendant may properly challenge an alleged violation of section 1191.1. However, because we conclude the trial court's error in not complying with the statute was harmless, we do not resolve this question.
--------
Under section 1191.1, the victim of a crime has "the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution." The court is required to consider such victim statements in imposing a sentence. (Ibid.; People v. Zikorus (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 324, 331-332.) Section 1191.1 does not limit the victim's statement to aggravating circumstances or statements in favor of a lengthier sentence.