No. 307813
[…] Id. at 596. The test "focuses on the statutory elements of the offense. If each requires proof of a fact that the other does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied, notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes." Id. at 576 (citation and internal quotations omitted).
Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932).
--------
Defendant's argument concerns his prior acquittal of carjacking and his subsequent prosecution for third-degree fleeing or eluding. The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, states:
(1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.The fleeing or eluding statute, MCL 257.602a, states, in pertinent part:
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.