06-22-2018
[…] Vargas's argument fails. As explained in People v. Reyes (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 975, 982, "[t]he diminished capacity defense, which addressed an accused's 'general capacity or ability to form a specific intent or harbor a mental element of an offense,' was abolished in 1982. [Citations.] Thus, evidence of voluntary intoxication or mental disorders may no longer be used as an affirmative defense to a crime."
What remains is the legal concept commonly referred to as "diminished actuality." Vargas's assertion of unconsciousness as a defense is directly inconsistent with Penal Code section 29.4, subdivision (a), which states "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including . . . intent." (Section 29.4, subd. (a).) Such evidence "is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent." (Section 29.4, subd. (b); see People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1120, ["the defendant's evidence of intoxication . . . is proffered in an attempt to raise a doubt on an element of a crime which the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.