Crim. No. 350.
[…] While it was expressly admitted in court by the district attorney that the defendant was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor at the time of the assault, it was the theory of the people at the trial that if the defendant's mentality was not wholly normal or was, to the extent of rendering him irresponsible, impaired on that occasion, such condition of mind was occasioned wholly by the use by him of intoxicating liquors for some period of time prior to the assault. And, in harmony with this theory, the court instructed the jury, basing its instructions upon that question upon section 22 of the Penal Code, which reads as follows: "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.