People v. Vargas
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Kramis (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 346, 350 [when determining inability to pay for purposes of imposing a fine that exceeds the statutory minimum, a trial court may consider a defendant's future earning capacity]; Frye, at pp. 1486-1487 ["trial court is not limited to a consideration of a defendant's present financial circumstances; rather, the court may consider the future financial prospects of a defendant" when imposing fees and fines].) This includes wages he might earn while incarcerated. (§ 2700 ["The Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections"]; People v. Ramirez (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1369, 1377 [sentencing court may consider a defendant's future ability to pay, including his ability to earn wages while in prison]; People v.