No. D059012.
[…] On the objection of the prosecutor, the trial court held a hearing under Evidence Code section 403 regarding admissibility.
As will be further described in the discussion portion of this opinion, the trial court ultimately refused to let the expert testify on this point, finding that only partition ratio evidence was actually involved, and it was irrelevant to the per se charge, and not required as to the generic charge. (But see fn. 3, ante.)
.Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), places upon the proponent of the proffered evidence “the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact....”
Defendant called his 16–year–old son to testify that they had dinner together at a Mongolian barbecue around 8:00 p.m. or 9:00 p.m. that night, and defendant had two or three glasses of white zinfandel.