People v. Valente
[…] Thus, the State proved that defendant's touching of M.C. was intended for his sexual gratification.

¶ 40 Defendant next contends that he was not guilty of residential burglary, because the State failed to prove that he "remained" in M.C.'s home for an illegal purpose as the indictment charged. He argues that the State's theory, with which the trial court agreed, was that he entered the home with the intent to commit criminal sexual abuse. Accordingly, he contends, he should

have been charged under a theory of unlawful entry. See 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2014). He further argues that, if we assume that he formed his criminal intent after he entered the house, the evidence showed that he left immediately after M.C. woke up and began screaming.

¶ 41 "A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." Id. Thus, one can violate the statute in two ways: by unlawfully entering a residence or by unlawfully remaining within the residence with the intent to commit a felony or theft. People v.