No. 3–11–0391.
[…] We affirm in part and remand for further posttrial proceedings.
¶ 2 Defendant was charged with home invasion and two counts of criminal sexual assault. The bill of indictment alleged that on June 3, 2006, defendant broke into S.S.'s home and sexually assaulted her. Count I of the indictment charged defendant with home invasion, alleging that he entered the dwelling place of the victim and “committed upon [S.S.] within that dwelling a criminal sexual assault in violation of Chapter 720 Act 5 Section 12–13(A)(1) [ sic ].” Counts II and III alleged that defendant “committed an act of sexual penetration with [S.S.] by the use of force or threat of force” and cited section 12–13(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12–13(a)(1) (West 2006)).