NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The People contend that the minute order stating “alien advisement given” was sufficient to establish the requisite advisement. When addressing that exact issue in People v. Castro-Vasquez (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 1240, 1244-1245, the court held: “This was insufficient to show that appellant was advised of all three possible immigration consequences, and as the prosecution presented no further evidence, the presumption was not rebutted.” The People argue in a footnote that Castro-Vasquez was incorrectly decided because we must presume the trial court performed its duty under Evidence Code section 664. The People, however, ignore that Penal Code section 1016.5 expressly provides the following: “Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.” (Pen. Code, § 1016.5, subd. (b), italics added.) The advisement need not be in the statutory language, but the defendant must be specifically advised of each of the three immigration consequences of his or her plea. (People v.