NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] In sum, the court finds insufficient evidence that defendant would have proceeded to trial had he been properly advised of the immigration consequences.”
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Defendant challenges the lower court’s denial of his motion to vacate the judgment. Before a state court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, Penal Code section 1016.5 requires that the court advise the defendant that if he or she is not a citizen, the conviction “may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization[.]” (Pen. Code, § 1016.5, subd. (a).)