People v. Valdez
[…] He maintains that the instruction does not accurately track the language of section 1096. He focuses on the language italicized below.

Defendant sums up the problems with CALJIC No. 220 as “the obfuscation of the scope properly given to the jurors’ individual subjectivity in the reasonable doubt standard, the creation or aggravation of an ambiguity contained in the phrase ‘abiding conviction,’ and finally a failure to convey the appropriate impression that proof beyond a reasonable doubt requires on the part of the jurors a subjective certitude of the truth of the charge.”

Section 1096 provides: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’” (Italics added.)

The trial court instructed the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 220:

“The fact that a criminal charge has been filed against the defendant is not evidence that the charge is true.