THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CESAR RODRIGUEZ VALADEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In addition, the court ordered defendant to stay 500 yards away from his victims as a condition of probation and left the protective order imposed on October 24, 2022, in place.
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal on July 31, 2023.
DISCUSSION
I. The Trial Court Has Jurisdiction to Leave the Pretrial Protective Order in Place During Defendant's Probationary Period Because Imposition of Sentence Had Been Stayed and the Court Still Had Jurisdiction Over the Proceedings
Section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] ... [¶] (B) [a]n order that a defendant shall not violate any provision of [s]ection 136.1." (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)
Courts have interpreted section 136.2 as limited to the pendency of a criminal action because it is aimed only at protecting victims and witnesses. (People v.