People v. Uruiza
[…] The People do not oppose the defendants' request.

"A defendant has a 'right to the names and addresses of prosecution witnesses and a right to have an opportunity to interview those witnesses if they are willing to be interviewed.' [Citation.]" (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 458, italics omitted (Panah).) However, discovery of a witness's identifying information may be limited out of concern for the witness's safety. (§ 1054.7.)

Protective orders made under section 1054.7 are subject to review for abuse of discretion. (Panah, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 458.) This is because section 1054.7 establishes that a trial court has discretion to deny, restrict, or defer disclosure for good cause, which is defined in the statute to include "threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness." (Ibid.)