11-20-2012
[…] (People v. Toledo, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 227-228.) Moreover, although Esparza did not specify the length of time that U.P.'s threat caused him to be afraid, a reasonable trier of fact could infer that a person receiving a death threat under the circumstances here was in fear for a period of time that was not "momentary, fleeting, or transitory." Accordingly, there is sufficient evidence to support the juvenile court's finding that U.P. made a criminal threat.
C. Threatening a Public Officer
Under section 71, subdivision (a), it is a crime for a "person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out . . . ." The elements of the offense of threatening a public officer are: "'(1) A threat to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property; (2) direct communication of the threat to a public officer or employee; (3) the intent to influence the performance of the officer or employee's