11-20-2012
[…] Sufficient evidence supports the finding.
"A battery is any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." (§ 242.) Section 243.6 defines a battery on a school employee as "a battery . . . committed against a school employee engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or in retaliation for an act performed in the course of his or her duties, whether on or off campus, during the schoolday or at any other time, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a school employee . . . ."
"[B]attery is a general intent crime.