No. A106034
[…] Mark Pollio with the specific intent that the statement be taken as a threat," the pleading of the 422 violation encompassed the first two elements of section 71, i.e., a threat to a public officer to inflict unlawful injury upon a person. The fourth element of a section 71 violation, i.e., the apparent ability to carry out the threat, is also arguably encompassed by the specific factual pleading that "Det. Mark Pollio was reasonably in sustained fear of [his] safety or the safety of [his] immediate family."
Nonetheless, the third element of section 71, i.e., the specific intent to influence the performance of Detective Pollio's duties, by causing or attempting to cause him "to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties," is not encompassed by the allegations of the accusatory pleading. (§ 71.) In support of his contention that it is, defendant relies upon In re Marcus T. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 468 [ 107 Cal.Rptr.2d 451] ( Marcus T.).