No. A106034
[…] Superior Court (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1188, 1209.) Defendant's underlying premise is that it is the date of commission of the offense that is the operative act relevant to the effective date of section 1465.8. Yet, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides in pertinent part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense (italics added). . . ." Thus, under the plain terms of section 1465.8, the operative act is the judgment of conviction, not the commission of an act that violates the Penal Code. Section 1465.8 therefore applies prospectively to all defendants convicted on or after its effective date.