No. A106034
[…] Court (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1188, 1209.) Defendant's underlying premise is that it is the date of commission of the offense that is the operative act relevant to the effective date of section 1465.8. Yet, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides in pertinent part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense (italics added). . . ." Thus, under the plain terms of section 1465.8, the operative act is the judgment of conviction, not the commission of an act that violates the Penal Code. Section 1465.8 therefore applies prospectively to all defendants convicted on or after its effective date. (See, e.g., In re DeLong (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 562, 567 [plain meaning of language of § 1210.1, subd. (a) that "any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation" meant that statute operated prospectively from date of conviction, not date of commission of offense].) Moreover, section 1465.8 does not criminalize an act that occurred prior to its effective date. It merely assesses a fee of $20 on a criminal conviction. (See People v.