People v. Turner
[…] People v. Vaughn, 2011 IL App (1st) 092834, ¶ 24.

¶ 11 In order to convict an individual of armed robbery with a firearm, the State must prove: (1) the defendant committed a robbery under section 18-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 ("Code") and (2) he did so while carrying "on or about his *** person or is otherwise armed with a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2010). A firearm for purposes of section 18-2(a)(2) of the Code has the meaning ascribed to it by section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act ("FOID Act"). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010)). The FOID Act states a "firearm" is "any device, *** which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas" but excluding items such as a "paint ball gun," a "B-B gun" or a "pneumatic gun." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010).