People v. Turner
[…] Seizure of the scale was therefore lawful as evidence of that crime.The Court of Appeals majority's holding to the contrary suggests that officers must ignore contraband that is lawfully observed in plain view, even if that observation provides probable cause to arrest the suspect and seize the contraband. The Fourth Amendment does not require that outcome.

See MCL 764.15(1)(a) ("A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person . . . [if an] ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence."). It is a closer question whether the officer lawfully seized cash from defendant's pocket prior to the seizure of the scale because the officer testified that he had no idea what was in defendant's pocket.