People v. Turner
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Sandoval (1992) 4 Cal.4th 155, 172-173, distinguished on another point in People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 390.)

Turning to these factors, we first consider the cross-admissibility of the evidence in hypothetical separate trials. Evidence Code section 1109 provides an exception to the general rule against the admissibility of propensity evidence. Under Evidence Code section 1109, “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(1).)

Here, appellant argues the “generic character evidence” proffered under Evidence Code section 1109 was not cross-admissible.