People v. Turner
[…] [Citation.] Indeed, section 954.1[]... codifies this rule-it provides that when, as here, properly joined charges are of the same class, the circumstance that the evidence underlying those charges would not be cross-admissible at hypothetical separate trials is, standing alone, insufficient to establish that a trial court abused its discretion in refusing to sever those charges.” (People v. Soper (2009) 45 Cal.4th 759, 775, fn. omitted.)

Section 954.1 provide as follows: “In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.” (Italics added.)

An examination of the other relevant factors demonstrates, even if the evidence was not cross-admissible, there was no prejudice in joining the charges.