People v. Turner
[…] The majority of the estimated 40 incidents of domestic violence occurred at home. However, Doe remembered a few occasions when appellant yelled at her in the car and swung his arms at her. Additionally, there were instances when the couple’s children observed the physical altercations, “[a]nd they would get hurt or hit” also.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Consolidation

Appellant contends the trial court prejudicially abused its discretion in consolidating the count relating to the March 11, 2009 incident and those relating to the July 7, 2009 incident. Under section 954, “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission... or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts,... provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately....”