People v. Tung Ming
[…] Have you ever been in a situation where you were in the minority racially? Tell me about that. How did that situation make you feel?"

The court ruled the question to be too convoluted and complicated to actually expose racial bias, and found it would merely confuse the issues. The court reiterated that counsel was free to ask the prospective jurors whether Hicks's race would influence their judgment of the case.

B. The trial court acted within its discretion in limiting defense counsel's questions to prospective jurors

Code of Civil Procedure section 223 governs voir dire in criminal jury trials. After the initial examination of prospective jurors conducted by the trial court, "counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of the prospective jurors." (Code Civ. Proc., § 223, subd. (b)(1).) The scope of the parties' examination is subject to reasonable limits prescribed by the trial court in the exercise of its sound discretion. (Ibid.; People v. Williams (2006) 40 Cal.4th 287, 307.) Our Supreme Court has "repeatedly observed that the trial court has' "considerable discretion . . . to contain voir dire within reasonable limits." '" (People v. Bell (2019) 7 Cal.5th 70, 91.) Indeed, "[t]he trial court's manner of conducting voir dire is not reversible unless it is clear the resulting trial was rendered fundamentally unfair." (Id. at p. 92; People v. Navarette (2003) 30 Cal.4th 458, 486 (Navarette); People v. Byers (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 447, 456; Code Civ. Proc., § 223, subd. (g) [trial court's "exercise of discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted, including . . . any determination that a question is not in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause, is not cause for a conviction to be reversed, unless the exercise of that discretion results in a miscarriage of justice"].) The same rule holds under the United States Constitution. (See, e.g., Skilling v. United States (2010) 561 U.S. 358, 386 ["Jury selection, we have repeatedly emphasized, is 'particularly within the province of the trial judge' "].)