No. 07CA1813.
[…] Defendant argues that this statute, combined with section 17-2-201(5)(a.7), provides for discretionary parole. We are not satisfied that either description alone is an accurate characterization of the applicable statutes.
Section 18-1.3-1006(1)(b) plainly requires mandatory minimum periods of parole once the board has released an offender under the Lifetime Supervision Act. The overall statutory scheme, however, makes it clear that the board's decision to release offenders on parole contains elements of discretion, see § 17-2-201(5)(a.7) ("the board shall grant parole or refuse to grant parole, fix the conditions thereof, and set the duration of the term of parole granted"), provided that the discretion accords with the requirements of the Lifetime Supervision Act, sections 18-1.3-1001 to -1012. See also Vensor v.