No. 07CA1813.
[…] Section 17-2-201(5)(a.7) provides that as to any person sentenced pursuant to the Lifetime Supervision Act for a sex offense committed on or after November 1, 1998, which is the case with defendant, the parole board "shall grant parole or refuse to grant parole, fix the conditions thereof, and set the duration of the term of parole granted pursuant to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S." The parties here agree that if defendant is released on parole, the applicable statutory provision is section 18-1.3-1006(1)(b).
That statute provides, in pertinent part:
If a sex offender is released on parole pursuant to this section, the sex offender's sentence to incarceration shall continue and shall not be deemed discharged until such time as the parole board may discharge the sex offender from parole pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. The period of parole for any sex offender convicted of a class 4 felony shall be an indeterminate term of at least ten years and a maximum of the remainder of the sex offender's natural life.
The dispute in this appeal derives from the fact that section 18-1.3-1006(1)(b) contains language mandating a particular minimum indeterminate term of parole for certain levels of offenses falling under the Lifetime Supervision Act. People v.