No. 07CA1813.
[…] The court granted the motion and amended the mittimus to read "DISCRETIONARY PAROLE CRS 17-2-201(5)(A.5)." The trial court noted on the mittimus that it approved the motion for the "reason stated by defendant's counsel" and cited to Tolbert. The People appealed.
The parties agree that defendant was convicted of offenses covered by the Lifetime Supervision Act. Moreover, the parties correctly agree that the court's reference on the amended mittimus to section 17-2-201(5)(a.5), C.R.S. 2007, is misplaced. The applicable parole statute for defendant is section 17-2-201(5)(a.7), C.R.S. 2007. See § 17-2-201 (5)(a.5) (applying that subsection to sex offenders "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraph (a.7) of this subsection (5)"). Paragraph (a.7) applies to defendants sentenced under the Lifetime Supervision Act, as was defendant in this case.
Section 17-2-201(5)(a.7) provides that as to any person sentenced pursuant to the Lifetime Supervision Act for a sex offense committed on or after November 1, 1998, which is the case with defendant, the parole board "shall grant parole or refuse to grant parole, fix the conditions thereof, and set the duration of the term of parole granted pursuant to the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S." The parties here agree that if defendant is released on parole, the applicable statutory provision is section 18-1.3-1006(1)(b).
That statute provides, in pertinent part: