People v. Trujillo
[…] It reminded the jury, “Yesterday, as I told you, the principal reason for our visit to the jail was to give you, number one, a better perspective as to the proximity of the cells and the clarity of the glass. That was our principal reason for bringing you over here today. [¶] If we wanted to attempt to recreate the scene, that would require, obviously, other people and a staging, which we weren’t inclined to do because there is no way we can actually recreate the scene of December 2003 the way it was . . . .”

b. Discussion.

Section 1119 provides in pertinent part: “When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, or any personal property which has been referred to in the evidence and cannot conveniently be brought into the courtroom, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of the sheriff or marshal, as the case may be, to the place, or to the property, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose . . . .” A court’s ruling on a party’s motion for a jury view is reviewed for abuse of discretion, i.e., “whether the court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that results in a manifest miscarriage of justice [citation]. ‘When the purpose of the view is