In re TREVON D., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TREVON D., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (b); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b)(1); In re Luis B. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1122 (Luis B.)) and provide "written notification to the minor," which must include, inter alia "[a] full description of the procedures for deferred entry of judgment" (§ 791, subd. (a)(1)) and "[a] clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment" (§ 791, subd. (a)(3)).
A minor is eligible for DEJ under section 790 if he or she is accused in a juvenile wardship proceeding of committing a felony offense and all of the following circumstances apply: "(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor's record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code." (§ 790, subd. (a)(1)-(6).)
Effective July 1, 2005, the Department of Youth Authority was renamed "the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities." (In re Lemanuel C. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 33, 37, fn. 2.)
--------