People v. Trevino
[…] Thus, Trevino has not shown prejudice. Therefore, he cannot succeed on his claim.

B. Section 6601.3

Trevino next contends that the superior court erroneously denied his motion to dismiss the SVPA petition for an alleged failure to show good cause under section 6601.3, thus depriving him of due process. We disagree.

The California Supreme Court has granted review of a case that has decided this issue against appellant. (See People v. Johnson (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1263, rev. granted August 13, 2008, S164388.)

Section 6601.3 provides that, “[u]pon a showing of good cause, the Board of Prison Terms may order that a person referred to the [DMH] pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601 remain in custody for no more than 45 days beyond the person’s scheduled release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601.”

In this case, one day before appellant’s earliest possible release date, the Board of Parole Hearing, pursuant to section 6601.3, held a hearing and placed a 45-day hold on appellant’s release from prison.