People v. Trevino
[…] (Hubbart, supra, 19 Cal.4th at pp. 1228–1229.)

Here, the record does not show that the decision to place a 45-day hold was made in bad faith. Appellant had met the screening criteria for civil proceedings as a SVP, and BPH believed that it needed the 45-day hold to complete a “full evaluation.” The record also shows that the SVPA petition was filed within the 45-day period. Section 6601.3 states that an individual may be retained in custody for up to 45 days beyond the “scheduled release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601,” and subdivisions (h) and (i) of section 6601 address the designated attorney’s review and decision to file a petition. Thus, the term “full evaluation” appears to encompass not only evaluation by DMH but also by the designated attorney.