People v. Trevino
[…] If the court or jury determines that the person is a [SVP], the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health.” (§ 6604.)

2. The APA and the SVPA

As detailed above, the SVPA requires that a suspected SVP undergo two psychological evaluations conducted pursuant to a protocol established by the Department before a SVPA petition is filed. (§ 6601, subd. (c) & (d).) Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a), of the APA provides that “No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.” The Office of Administrative Law (OAL) is charged with, among other functions, enforcing this requirement. (Gov. Code, §§ 11340.2, 11340.5, subd. (b).)