No. F052703.
[…] ( Ibid.) This report shall be in the form of a declaration and filed with the trial court that committed the individual. ( Ibid.) If the Department determines that the person no longer meets the definition of an SVP, or conditional release is appropriate, the Department must authorize the committed individual to file a petition with the trial court. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) Upon receipt of the petition, the trial court must order a probable cause hearing, at which time it must determine if probable cause exists "to believe that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the hearth and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue." ( Id., subd. (c).) As is evident, under both the Kansas Act and the amended SVPA, a committed individual is evaluated on an annual basis, and a report of that evaluation is sent to the trial court for review.