No. F052703.
[…] Pursuant to section 6608, Garcia can petition the trial court for release without anyone's consent. He is entitled to the assistance of counsel in these proceedings. He is not prohibited from the use of expert witnesses, including the witnesses who may have been retained pursuant to section 6605. His petition is subject to dismissal only if it is based on frivolous grounds, an extremely narrow and limited basis for dismissal. We cannot think how any of these provisions can be interpreted as violating the First Amendment.
VII. The Single-subject Rule Article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution states: "An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect." Garcia claims that Proposition 83 violated this provision because "it combined too many disparate topics without a common purpose under a broad and amorphous theme of dealing with sex offenders."