THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PEDRO GABRIEL TREJO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Percelle (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 164, 179, quoting People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.)
The California Constitution provides that "It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28.) Likewise, section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "a victim of crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime." Subdivision (f) of this section further provides that "every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order . . . ." (§ 1202.4,