THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PEDRO GABRIEL TREJO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Code, § 1291, subd. (a)(2) ; Herrera, supra, at p. 621; Barber v. Page (1968) 390 U.S. 719, 722.)
Evidence Code section 1291 provides in relevant part: "(a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing."
Additionally, Evidence Code section 1294, subdivision (a) provides that "evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a preliminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video recorded statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (2) A transcript, containing the statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter."
Appellants assert there were inconsistencies between Claudia's police interview and preliminary hearing testimony, and concede that her taped police interview would be admissible in conjunction with the admissibility of her preliminary hearing testimony.