THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HOA DIHN TRAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court in this case instructed the jury on second degree murder under either express or implied malice theories, without any requirement for unanimity as to one theory or the other. (See CALJIC No. 8.11.) With the 1995 amendment to section 22, subdivision (b), voluntary intoxication is no longer admissible to negate implied malice. (See People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1292, 1298.) Thus, the intoxication instruction was applicable only to the express malice theory of murder.
Section 22 now provides: "(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
"(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.