NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 1464), a 20 percent state surcharge of $40 (Pen. Code, § 1465.7), a county penalty assessment of $140 (Gov. Code, § 76000), a court construction penalty assessment of $100 (Gov. Code, § 70372), a DNA funding penalty assessment of $20 (Gov. Code, § 76104.6), and a state DNA funding penalty assessment of $20 (Gov. Code, § 76104.7).
In a footnote, appellant asserts that Health and Safety Code section 11377 does not provide for a penal fine; from this he concludes the penalty assessments and surcharges must have been based on the $200 restitution fine. Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (e), however, expressly provides that “[t]he restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments authorized in Section 1464 or Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code, or the state surcharge authorized in Section 1465.7.” Therefore, he concludes, the penalty assessments and surcharges may not attach to the restitution fine, and they were unauthorized and should be corrected.