People v. Torres
[…] (Cunningham, supra, at p. 868.)

Here, the court imposed the only sentence it was statutorily permitted to impose without any need to resort to judicial factfinding. Section 12022.53, subdivision (b), in pertinent part, provides that “any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), personally uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years.” This is precisely what the trial court did. Cunningham does not apply to the sentence both because the 10-year sentence was the maximum the trial court could sentence without additional factfinding and because the court did not engage in any additional factfinding.