THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GREGORY DEMON TOPPS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 78.)
Evidence Code section 1235 states, "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770."
Evidence Code section 770 states: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."
In turn, Evidence Code section 1236 provides that evidence of a witness's prior out-of-court statement "is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." (Evid.