concluding that if the legislature had intended a specific meaning, it could have indicated so
[…] According to the People, "other similar device" includes any weapon carried by a police officer in the course of their duties, including batons. But there are a couple of problems with this unrestrained interpretation. First, it reads "similar" out of the statute, which we can't do. See Rau , ¶ 15. Second, it doesn't comport with what the statute says. Had the legislature intended such breadth, it could have simply said "any other device," "any other weapon," or "any other equipment," as other states have done. See, e.g. , La. Stat. Ann. § 14:34.6(A) (2021) ("takes possession of any law enforcement equipment"); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.153 (2021) ("[r]emoves a firearm, deadly weapon, or less-lethal weapon, to include and including any blunt impact, chemical or conducted energy devices"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-27(A) (West 2021) ("removing a firearm or weapon"); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104.1(a)(1) (2021) ("removes or attempts to remove a firearm, rifle, shotgun or weapon"); Ky. Rev. Stat.