concluding that if the legislature had intended a specific meaning, it could have indicated so
[…] Had the legislature intended such breadth, it could have simply said "any other device," "any other weapon," or "any other equipment," as other states have done. See, e.g. , La. Stat. Ann. § 14:34.6(A) (2021) ("takes possession of any law enforcement equipment"); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.153 (2021) ("[r]emoves a firearm, deadly weapon, or less-lethal weapon, to include and including any blunt impact, chemical or conducted energy devices"); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-27(A) (West 2021) ("removing a firearm or weapon"); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104.1(a)(1) (2021) ("removes or attempts to remove a firearm, rifle, shotgun or weapon"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.160(1)(a) (West 2021) ("[r]emoves a firearm or other deadly weapon"); cf. § 18-1-901(3)(e), C.R.S. 2021 (deadly weapon means "[a] knife, bludgeon, or any other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance ...").
¶ 24 Similarly, had the legislature intended to specifically include batons in the disarming a peace officer statute, it could've added that piece of equipment or, at the very least, included striking weapons.