concluding that if the legislature had intended a specific meaning, it could have indicated so
[…] People , 2018 CO 96, ¶ 14, 431 P.3d 215 ("When determining the plain and ordinary meaning of words, we may consider a definition in a recognized dictionary.").
¶ 22 But it's not "similar" to an electronic control or direct-contact stun device. "Similar" means "having characteristics in common" or "very much alike in substance or essentials." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2120 (2002). Electronic control devices and direct-contact stun devices require an electrical shock to subdue an individual. See, e.g. , § 18-12-101(1)(i.5), C.R.S. 2021 (a stun gun "means a device capable of temporarily immobilizing a person by the infliction of an electrical charge"). In contrast, standard police batons—like the one carried by Officer Roberts—don't administer electrical shocks.