Court of Appeals No. 21CA1539
[…] United States, 469 U.S. 70, 73, 105 S.Ct. 479, 83 L.Ed.2d 472 (1984))). Absent any language suggesting otherwise, we conclude the General Assembly provided two ways of committing the offense and only the second way requires the use or threatened use of force.
¶ 43 Second, had the General Assembly intended for the barricading clause and the refusing entry by use of force clause to together provide a single way of committing the offense, it would have used the conjunctive word "and" instead of the disjunctive word "or." Indeed, we find significant section 18-9-119(2)’s use of the word "and" following both the barricading and refusing entry by use of force clauses ("and who knowingly refuses or fails to leave any premises or property upon being requested to do so by a peace officer"). This shows that the General Assembly intended this latter clause to apply to both the barricading and refusing entry by use of force clauses. See 1A Norman J. Singer & Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 21:14, Westlaw (7th ed.